Image

Larix decidua

plantation: Restauration Forêts dégradées, France

Features

Family:
Common names: Mélèze d'Europe
Type of foliage:
Life expectancy: 500 years
Total weight of CO2 captured: 140 Kg
Height: 45 m

Presentation

Choosing the Larix decidua, or European larch, to honor a loved one's memory in France is a symbolic and beautiful choice. This native species, with its slender form and golden autumn needles, serves as a living tribute, symbolizing resilience and creating a meaningful connection between the funeral company, the bereaved, and the departed.
Read more
Show less

Usefulness of the tree

The Larix decidua, or European larch, holds practical utility in various domains. Its wood is valued for construction, providing durable and resilient timber. Additionally, the species contributes to environmental sustainability by aiding in carbon offset, making it ecologically beneficial. The larch's adaptability and aesthetic appeal also make it suitable for landscaping and ornamental purposes.
Read more
Show less